2020 Academic Awards

 

The 41st Annual Academic Awards

Community College of Philadelphia’s Student Academic Awards honor our highest scholastic achievers and their accomplishments. The students listed here represent dedication to learning and research—through papers, presentations, exams, countless hours of study, and early mornings and late nights. Honors are bestowed as recognition of outstanding academic achievement. We support their academic achievements and are pleased to recognize and reward students whose performance merits special acknowledgements. 
 
Every year at this time, we pause to recognize these academic efforts. It is deeply disappointing that we are unable to celebrate with you in person this year, but always know that this does not change what you have achieved both academically and personally. 
 
The students receiving these awards were selected by members of the College and they are being recognized for excellence in the classroom and on their work.  
  
You can find the full description of each recipient’s award below. All recipients will receive a hard copy of the award certificate in the mail.  
 
Congratulations on all you have accomplished! Know how proud we are of you. 

 

  • Division of Liberal Studies

    Myla Morris-Skeiker, English Department Head

  • Division of Business and Technology

    Dan Reed, Automotive Technology

  • Division of Math, Science and Health Careers

    Dr. Linda Powell, Biology Department Head

College Awards and Scholarships
Creative Arts Awards
Design, Construction & Transportation Awards
Liberal Arts & Communications Awards
Science & Technology Awards
 

 

Award Student
Florence Fishman Humanitarian Award for Outstanding Service by a Tutor Jesse Emrick
Florence Fishman Humanitarian Award for Outstanding Service by a Tutor Ann Rosenblum
40 Leaders Honors Scholarship Yogev Elisha Avidar
40 Leaders Honors Scholarship Joseph Wozniak
Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society, Rho Upsilon Chapter Officers Award Andreas Copes
Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society, Rho Upsilon Chapter Officers Award Benjamin Nixon
Recognition of Excellence in Architectural Visualization Viktoria  Petrycheva
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Architectural Visualization Oleksandra  Sidorenko
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Architectural Visualization Lizaveta Koutchouk
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Architecture Victor Pedraza
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Construction Management Barry Stovall
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Facilities Management Nicholas Coccio
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Interior Design Daniela Mita
Award for Recognition of Excellence in Interior Design Siobhan Cahill-Billings
MARA/Mid-Atlantic Retailers Association Top Tech Award Dante' T. Fortune
Biology Award Annette Davis
Biology Award Rachel Winsberg
Biology Award Hermes Sotiri
Biology Award Anton McFadden
Biology Award Shasta Bady
AMP Graduation Award Shasta Bady
AMP Graduation Award Jorge Duran
Donald Koltiska Memorial Scholarship Addiskidan S. Tesfaye
Donald Koltiska Memorial Scholarship Julio M. Acosta
A. Michael Hearn Endowed Scholarship Justin M. Gallagher
A. Michael Hearn Endowed Scholarship Nicholas M. Viola
Computer Technologies Departmental Scholarship Kristina Port
Culinary Arts Award Layheang Chea
Rhashe Allan Hospitality Management Award Angelina Dimo
Anne and Andrew Abel Writing Contest Award - (English 101 - First Place) Emily Fass
Anne and Andrew Abel Writing Contest Award - (English 101 - Second Place) Tyree Mark Roney-Brown
Anne and Andrew Abel Writing Contest Award - (English 102 - First Place) Danielle Whitmarsh
Anne and Andrew Abel Writing Contest Award - (Literature - First Place) Anthony Baker
Anne and Andrew Abel Writing Contest Award - (Literature - Second Place) Yogev Avidar
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Poetry - First Place) Maria Valerio
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Poetry - Second Place) Ontaria Wilson
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Poetry - Third Place) Benjamin Haklay
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Poetry - Fourth Place) Sheila Burton
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Poetry - Fifth Place) Maya Holman
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Fiction - First Place) Sean Mooney
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Fiction - Second Place) Rosa Maria Sanlate
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Fiction - Third Place) Fulani Bah
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Fiction - Fourth Place) Anna Piaia
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Fiction - Fifth Place) Laura Chiu
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Nonfiction - First Place) Joey Antohi-Craciun
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Nonfiction - Second Place) Teresa Marquard
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Nonfiction - Third Place) Carolina Canola
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Nonfiction - Fourth Place) Taahira Davis
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Scripts - First Place) Anna Piaia
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Scripts - Second Place) Shanna Hackett
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Fall 2019 (Scripts - Third Place) Nandia Clarke
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Poetry - First Place) Emily Quast
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Poetry - Second Place) Siani Johnson
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Poetry - Third Place) Kelsey Harkins
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Poetry - Fourth Place) Kendall Stephens
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Poetry - Fifth Place) Elia Mattei
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Fiction - First Place) Alex Phillips
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Fiction - Second Place) Bishop Conner
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Fiction - Third Place) Aiyana Bell
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Fiction - Fourth Place) Elia Mattei
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Fiction - Fifth Place) Najee Richardson
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Nonfiction - First Place) Kara LaFleur
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Nonfiction - Second Place) Travis Storm Hadfield
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Nonfiction - Third Place) Benjamin Haklay
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Nonfiction - Fourth Place) Elia Mattei
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Scripts - First Place) Tyrah Williams
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Scripts - Second Place) Alex Phillips
Judith Stark Creative Writing Contest Award for Spring 2020 (Scripts - Third Place) Jessica Le
Thomas R. Scott Mathematics Award Siki Ble
James P. Diskin Scholarship Solomaya Schwab
Mathematics Department Award for Outstanding Student Achievement Anjeza Beca
Paralegal Studies Award Daphne Garcia
Paralegal Studies Award Courtney  Weisz
Award for High Honors for Artistic Merit in Video Editing Atiya Joseph
Award for Highest Honor for Artistic Merit in Video Eleonora Antsis
Award for High Honors for Artistic Merit in Photography and Class Leadership Dylan Foglesong
Highest Honors for Technical Achievement in Video Production Debbie Rhoe
Award for Highest Honor for Artistic Merit in Video Photojournalism Andrew W.  Meyer
Award for High Honors for Artistic and Technical Merit in Digital Imaging Najah Purnell
Award for High Honors for Artistic and Technical Studio Photography Robert Ivins
Award for High Honors for Artistic Merit in Photography and Class Leadership Sakarit Chankaew
Award for High Honors for Artistic and Technical B&W View Camera Photography Richard E. Jones Jr.
Award for High Honors for Artistic and Technical Studio Photography Wenya Luo
Award for High Honors for Artistic and Technical Video Production Robert Elliot Sturmer
Award for High Honors for Commercial Portrait Photography Matthew Steinberg
Award for Mastery of Video Business Skills Patrick Bier
Award for High Honors for Video Editing Cheyenne Downing
Award for High Honors for Video Cinematography Luidyko Grendy
Award for High Honors for Video Script Writing Patrick Bier
Award for High Honors for Video Editing and Special Effects Darryl Fortune
Video Class Leadership and School Spirit Award Bethany Young
Award for High Honors for Audio Technical Mastery Barry Worthington
Award for Highest Honor for Technical Merit in Audio Production Alissia Yip
Award for Highest Honor for Artistic Merit in Video Photojournalism Christina DeFabis
R.D. Robertson Award for Excellence in Engineering or Science Nam B. Nguyen
R.D. Robertson Award for Excellence in Engineering or Science Hassan El Chawich
All-Pennsylvania Community College Academic Team Andreas Copes
All-Pennsylvania Community College Academic Team Kendall Stephens
Behavioral Health/Human Services Overcomers Award Edwena Lanier
Behavioral Health/Human Services Overcomers Award Kendall Stephens
Behavioral Health/Human Services Award for Academic Excellence Rufus Farmer
Behavioral Health/Human Services Award for Excellence in Human Service Practice Kahara Smith